topbar
clear
  waiver
clear
teamnews
clear
hostedmeets
clear
links
  gym   dance   ma   cheer  
gym   dance   ma   cheer
policies
» Term Calendar
View Calendar Here
» Dance Information
Schedule & Fees
Tuition Policy for Dance

 

PRODUCTION NUMBER

This year our Winter Recital will be "Alice in Winterland!"  As in past shows, we will follow a story line and select competition dancers have been assigned to portray the characters in the story.  Based on the show order, while also evaluating the work ethic and performance ability of each dancer, I have determined the roles for this Winter's show. 
 
Congratulations to these dancers!

CHARACTER NAME

DANCER

IN SCENES

Alice

Susanne Massa

Scenes 1-15

Sister

Jenna Caruso

Scenes 1 & 15

Dinah (cat)

Natalie Overocker

Scenes 1, 2, & 15

White Rabbit

Shenara Wickremeratne

Scene 2, 12, 13, 14

Doorknob

Kayeligh Braga

Scene 3

Dodo the Dolphin

Billie Boone

Scene 4

Tweedledee

Arianna Plant

Scene 5

Tweedledum

Pi Freire

Scene 5

Flower #1

Isabella Lopez

Scene 7

Flower #2

Addison Lewis

Scene 7

Flower #3

Ella Sadie

Scene 7

Caterpillar

Isabel Flores

Scene 8

Cheshire Cat

Haylee Strough

Scene 9, 11

Mad Hatter

Rebecca Frommer

Scene 10

March Hare

Gabriella Ballard

Scene 10

Doormouse

Brooklin Crawford

Scene 10

Queen of Hearts

Rylie Shopski

Scene 13, 14

King of Hearts

Naomi Overocker

Scene 13, 14

Responsibilities
Dancers who have been assigned a special role will be asked to attend some additional rehearsals (see below). They will be expected to memorize the blocking (stage movement) they learn at rehearsals and review the information prior to their next scheduled rehearsal.  They are expected to listen diligently at rehearsals and put forth their best effort.  They will be given a script in which to take notes if they have multiple scenes.

Rehearsal Schedule
Below is a tentative rehearsal schedule.  Round 1 of rehearsals will take place Nov 12-17. Round 2 will take place Nov 26-Dec 1.  There are two mandatory rehearsals for all characters on Nov 30 and Dec 7.

FIRST ROUND OF REHEARSALS
DATE TIME PLACE SCENES ACTORS CLASS
11/12/18, Mon 4:00-4:30 pm Downstairs 5 Susanne, Pi, Arianna Acro 3/Junior Acro
11/12/18, Mon 4:30-5:00 pm Upstairs 7 Susanne, Ella, Isabella L. Mon 4/5 combo
11/12/18, Mon 5:00-5:30 pm Downstairs 11 Susanne, Haylee Jazz/Tap 1
11/12/18, Mon 5:30-6:00 pm Upstairs 4 Billie Mon 5/6 combo
11/12/18, Mon 7:00-7:30 pm Upstairs 10 Susanne, Brooklin, Gabriella, Rebecca Jazz 3/Jr Jazz/Tn Jazz B
11/12/18, Mon 7:30-8:00 pm Stage 1 Susanne, Natalie, Jenna Jazz 4/Teen Jazz A
11/13/18, Tue 4:00-4:30 pm Downstairs 3 Susanne, Kayleigh Tap 3/Junior Tap
11/13/18, Tue 4:30-5:00 pm Upstairs 2 Susanne, Natalie, Shenara Acro 2/Novice Acro
11/13/18, Tue 6:30-7:00 pm Upstairs 8 Susanne, Isabel Acro 1/Mini Acro
11/13/18, Tue 7:00-7:30 pm Upstairs 13 Susanne, Naomi, Rylie, Shenara Lyrical 3/4
11/14/18, Wed 4:00-4:30 pm Upstairs 12 Susanne, Shenara HH2/Novice HH
11/14/18, Wed 4:30-4:45 pm Downstairs 7 Susanne, Addison Wed 4/5 combo
11/14/18, Wed 5:30-6:00 pm Upstairs 4 Susanne (stand in for Billie) Wed 5/6 combo
11/14/18, Wed 6:00-6:30 pm Upstairs 14 Susanne, Naomi, Rylie, Shenara HH1/Mini HH
11/15/18, Thu 4:30-5:00 pm Downstairs 13 Susanne, Naomi, Rylie, Shenara Tap 2
11/15/18, Thu 5:00-5:30 pm Upstairs 11 Susanne, Haylee Petite Crew
11/15/18, Thu 5:30-6:00 pm Downstairs 15 Susanne, Natalie, Jenna  
11/15/18, Thu 6:00-6:30 pm Upstairs 9 Susanne, Haylee Jazz 2/Novice Jazz
11/15/18, Thu 6:30-7:00 pm Downstairs 13 Susanne, Naomi, Rylie, Shenara Contemp 3
11/17/18, Sat 11:00-11:30 am Upstairs 7 Susanne   Sat 4/5 combo
11/17/18, Sat 11:30-12:00 pm Upstairs 4 Susanne (stand in for Billie) Sat 5/6 combo
SECOND ROUND OF REHEARSALS
DATE TIME PLACE SCENES ACTORS CLASS
11/26/18, Mon 4:00-4:30 pm Downstairs 5 Susanne, Pi, Arianna Acro 3/Junior Acro
11/26/18, Mon 4:30-5:00 pm Upstairs 7 Susanne, Ella, Isabella L. Mon 4/5 combo
11/26/18, Mon 5:00-5:30 pm Downstairs 11 Susanne, Haylee Jazz/Tap 1
11/26/18, Mon 5:30-6:00 pm Upstairs 4 Billie Mon 5/6 combo
11/26/18, Mon 7:00-7:30 pm Upstairs 10 Susanne, Brooklin, Gabriella, Rebecca Jazz 3/Jr Jazz/Tn Jazz B
11/26/18, Mon 7:30-8:00 pm Stage 1 Susanne, Natalie, Jenna Jazz 4/Teen Jazz A
11/27/18, Tue 4:00-4:30 pm Downstairs 3 Susanne, Kayleigh Tap 3/Junior Tap
11/27/18, Tue 4:30-5:00 pm Upstairs 2 Susanne, Natalie, Shenara Acro 2/Novice Acro
11/27/18, Tue 6:30-7:00 pm Upstairs 8 Susanne, Isabel Acro 1/Mini Acro
11/27/18, Tue 7:00-7:30 pm Upstairs 13 Susanne, Naomi, Rylie, Shenara Lyrical 3/4
11/28/18, Wed 4:00-4:30 pm Upstairs 12 Susanne, Shenara HH2/Novice HH
11/28/18, Wed 4:30-4:45 pm Downstairs 7 Susanne, Addison Wed 4/5 combo
11/28/18, Wed 5:30-6:00 pm Upstairs 4 Susanne (stand in for Billie) Wed 5/6 combo
11/28/18, Wed 6:00-6:30 pm Upstairs 14 Susanne, Naomi, Rylie, Shenara HH1/Mini HH
11/29/18, Thu 4:30-5:00 pm Downstairs 13 Susanne, Naomi, Rylie, Shenara Tap 2
11/29/18, Thu 5:00-5:30 pm Upstairs 11 Susanne, Haylee Petite Crew
11/29/18, Thu 5:30-6:00 pm Downstairs 15 Susanne, Natalie, Jenna  
11/29/18, Thu 6:00-6:30 pm Upstairs 9 Susanne, Haylee Jazz 2/Novice Jazz
11/29/18, Thu 6:30-7:00 pm Downstairs 13 Susanne, Naomi, Rylie, Shenara Contemp 3
12/1/18, Sat 11:00-11:30 am Upstairs 7 Susanne   Sat 4/5 combo
12/1/18, Sat 11:30-12:00 pm Upstairs 4 Susanne (stand in for Billie) Sat 5/6 combo
FULL CAST REHEARSALS
DATE TIME PLACE SCENES ACTORS CLASS
11/30/18, Fri 4:00-6:00 pm Stage ALL SCENES ALL CHARACTERS  
12/7/18, Fri 4:00-5:30 pm Stage ALL SCENES ALL CHARACTERS w/ costumes & props  

 

Make up Class Policy for Dance
Music Page
DanceCats
 
 
New Dance roomdance room

dots

Any questions? Just give us a call, we would be happy to speak with you.

GYMCATS
440 S. Parkson Road
Henderson, NV 89011
P: (702) 566-1414
F: (702) 566-1310
Email: gymcats@gymcats.com

clear
1000
 
1000
HOME  |   ABOUT GYMCATS   |   SCHEDULE/TUITION   |   EVENTS   |   NEWS   |   SPONSORS   |   EMPLOYMENT   |   CONTACT GYMCATS   |   NEVADA STATE WEBSITE
Copyright © Gymcats 2007. All rights reserved.