topbar
clear
  waiver
clear
teamnews
clear
hostedmeets
clear
links
  gym   dance   ma   cheer  
gym   dance   ma   cheer
policies
» Term Calendar
View Calendar Here
» Dance Information
Schedule & Fees
Tuition Policy for Dance

 

Winter Recital Character Rehearsals

Download the Rehearsal Schedule

This year our Winter Recital will be "Alice in Winterland!"  As in past shows, we will follow a story line and select competition dancers have been assigned to portray the characters in the story.  Based on the show order, while also evaluating the work ethic and performance ability of each dancer, I have determined the roles for this Winter's show. 
 
Congratulations to these dancers!

DANCER

CHARACTER NAME

CHARACTER SCENES

Susanne Massa

Alice

Scenes 1-15

Jenna Caruso

Sister

Scenes 1 & 15

Natalie Overocker

Dinah (cat)

Scenes 1, 2, & 15

Shenara Wickremeratne

White Rabbit

Scene 2, 13, 14

Kayeligh Braga

Doorknob

Scene 3, 10

Billie Boone

Dodo the Shark

Scene 4, 10

Arianna Plant

Tweedledee

Scene 5, 6

Pi Freire

Tweedledum

Scene 5, 6, 10

Jordyn Rowland

Mother Oyster

Scene 6

Isabella Lopez

Flower #1

Scene 7

Addison Lewis

Flower #2

Scene 7

Ella Sadie

Flower #3

Scene 7

Isabel Flores

Caterpillar

Scene 8, 10

Haylee Strough

Cheshire Cat

Scene 9, 11

Rebecca Frommer

Mad Hatter

Scene 10

Gabriella Ballard

March Hare

Scene 10

Brooklin Crawford

Doormouse

Scene 10

Rylie Shopski

Queen of Hearts

Scene 13, 14

Naomi Overocker

King of Hearts

Scene 13, 14

Morgan Lodge

Ace

Scene 12, 13


Responsibilities
Dancers who have been assigned a special role will be asked to attend some additional rehearsals (see below). They will be expected to memorize the blocking (stage movement) they learn at rehearsals and review the information prior to their next scheduled rehearsal.  They are expected to listen diligently at rehearsals and put forth their best effort.  They will be given a script in which to take notes if they have multiple scenes.

Rehearsal Schedule
Below is a tentative rehearsal schedule. Round 1 of rehearsals will take place Nov 12-17. Round 2 will take place Nov 26-Dec 1.  There are two mandatory rehearsals for all characters on Nov 30 and Dec 7.

FIRST ROUND OF REHEARSALS

DATE

TIME

PLACE

SCENES

ACTORS

CLASS

11/12/18, Mon

4:00-4:30 pm

Downstairs

5

Susanne, Pi, Arianna

Acro 3/Junior Acro

11/12/18, Mon

4:30-5:00 pm

Upstairs

7

Susanne, Ella, Isabella L.

Mon 4/5 combo

11/12/18, Mon

5:00-5:30 pm

Downstairs

11

Susanne, Haylee

Jazz/Tap 1

11/12/18, Mon

5:30-6:00 pm

Upstairs

4

Billie

Mon 5/6 combo

11/12/18, Mon

7:00-7:30 pm

Upstairs

6, 10

Susanne, Brooklin, Gabriella, Rebecca, Pi, Arianna, Jordyn, Billie, Isabel, Kayleigh

Jazz 3/Jr Jazz/Tn Jazz B

11/12/18, Mon

7:30-8:00 pm

Stage

0

Susanne, Natalie, Jenna

Jazz 4/Teen Jazz A

11/13/18, Tue

4:00-4:30 pm

Downstairs

3

Susanne, Kayleigh

Tap 3/Junior Tap

11/13/18, Tue

4:30-5:00 pm

Upstairs

2

Susanne, Natalie, Shenara

Acro 2/Novice Acro

11/13/18, Tue

6:30-7:00 pm

Upstairs

8

Susanne, Isabel

Acro 1/Mini Acro

11/13/18, Tue

7:00-7:30 pm

Upstairs

13

Susanne, Naomi, Rylie, Shenara, Morgan

Lyrical 3/4

11/14/18, Wed

4:00-4:30 pm

Upstairs

12

Susanne, Morgan

HH2/Novice HH

11/14/18, Wed

4:30-4:45 pm

Downstairs

7

Susanne, Addison

Wed 4/5 combo

11/14/18, Wed

5:30-6:00 pm

Upstairs

4

Susanne (stand in for Billie)

Wed 5/6 combo

11/14/18, Wed

6:00-6:30 pm

Upstairs

14

Susanne, Naomi, Rylie, Shenara

HH1/Mini HH

11/15/18, Thu

4:30-5:00 pm

Downstairs

13

Susanne, Naomi, Rylie, Shenara, Morgan

Tap 2

11/15/18, Thu

5:00-5:30 pm

Upstairs

11

Susanne, Haylee

Petite Crew

11/15/18, Thu

5:30-6:00 pm

Downstairs

15 & 1

Susanne, Natalie, Jenna

 

11/15/18, Thu

6:00-6:30 pm

Upstairs

9

Susanne, Haylee

Jazz 2/Novice Jazz

11/15/18, Thu

6:30-7:00 pm

Downstairs

13

Susanne, Naomi, Rylie, Shenara, Morgan

Contemp 3

11/17/18, Sat

9:30-10:00 am

Upstairs

6

Susanne

2 year olds

11/17/18, Sat

10:00-10:30 am

Upstairs

6

Susanne

Sat 3/4 combo

11/17/18, Sat

10:45-11:15 am

Upstairs

7

Susanne  

Sat 4/5 combo

11/17/18, Sat

11:15-11:45 am

Downstairs

11

Susanne

Ballet/Tap 1

11/17/18, Sat

12:00-12:30 pm

Upstairs

4

Susanne (stand in for Billie)

Sat 5/6 combo

 
SECOND ROUND OF REHEARSALS

DATE

TIME

PLACE

SCENES

ACTORS

AUDIO FILE

11/26/18, Mon

4:00-4:30 pm

Downstairs

5

Susanne, Pi, Arianna

SCENE 5-FINAL

11/26/18, Mon

4:30-5:00 pm

Upstairs

7

Susanne, Ella, Isabella L.

SCENE 7-FINAL

11/26/18, Mon

5:00-5:30 pm

Downstairs

11

Susanne, Haylee

SCENE 11-FINAL

11/26/18, Mon

5:30-6:00 pm

Upstairs

4

Billie

SCENE 4-FINAL

11/26/18, Mon

7:00-7:30 pm

Upstairs

6, 10

Susanne, Brooklin, Gabriella, Rebecca, Pi, Arianna, Jordyn, Billie, Isabel, Kayleigh

SCENE 10-FINAL

11/26/18, Mon

7:30-8:00 pm

Stage

0

Susanne, Natalie, Jenna

SCENE 0-FINAL

11/27/18, Tue

4:00-4:30 pm

Downstairs

3

Susanne, Kayleigh

SCENE 3-FINAL

11/27/18, Tue

4:30-5:00 pm

Upstairs

2

Susanne, Natalie, Shenara

SCENE 2-FINAL

11/27/18, Tue

6:30-7:00 pm

Upstairs

8

Susanne, Isabel

SCENE 8-FINAL

11/27/18, Tue

7:00-7:30 pm

Upstairs

13

Susanne, Naomi, Rylie, Shenara, Morgan

SCENE 13-FINAL

11/28/18, Wed

4:00-4:30 pm

Upstairs

12

Susanne, Morgan

SCENE 12-FINAL

11/28/18, Wed

4:30-4:45 pm

Downstairs

7

Susanne, Addison

SCENE 7-FINAL

11/28/18, Wed

5:30-6:00 pm

Upstairs

4

Susanne (stand in for Billie)

SCENE 4-FINAL

11/28/18, Wed

6:00-6:30 pm

Upstairs

14

Susanne, Naomi, Rylie, Shenara

SCENE 14-FINAL

11/29/18, Thu

4:30-5:00 pm

Downstairs

13

Susanne, Naomi, Rylie, Shenara, Morgan

SCENE 13-FINAL

11/29/18, Thu

5:00-5:30 pm

Upstairs

11

Susanne, Haylee

SCENE 11-FINAL

11/29/18, Thu

5:30-6:00 pm

Downstairs

15 & 1

Susanne, Natalie, Jenna

SCENE 1-FINAL

11/29/18, Thu

6:00-6:30 pm

Upstairs

9

Susanne, Haylee

SCENE 9-FINAL

11/29/18, Thu

6:30-7:00 pm

Downstairs

13

Susanne, Naomi, Rylie, Shenara, Morgan

SCENE 13-FINAL

12/1/18, Sat

9:30-10:00 am

Upstairs

6

Susanne

SCENE 6-FINAL

12/1/18, Sat

10:00-10:30 am

Upstairs

6

Susanne

SCENE 6-FINAL

12/1/18, Sat

10:45-11:15 am

Upstairs

7

Susanne  

SCENE 7-FINAL

12/1/18, Sat

11:15-11:45 am

Downstairs

11

Susanne  

SCENE 11-FINAL

12/1/18, Sat

12:00-12:30 pm

Upstairs

4

Susanne (stand in for Billie)

SCENE 4-FINAL

 
FULL CAST REHEARSALS

DATE

TIME

PLACE

SCENES

ACTORS

TEACHERS

11/30/18, Fri

4:00-6:00 pm

Stage

ALL SCENES

ALL CHARACTERS

Hilary

12/7/18, Fri

4:00-5:30 pm

Stage

ALL SCENES

ALL CHARACTERS w/ costumes & props

ALL + Andrew/Mike

 

 

 

Make up Class Policy for Dance
Music Page
DanceCats
 
 
New Dance roomdance room

dots

Any questions? Just give us a call, we would be happy to speak with you.

GYMCATS
440 S. Parkson Road
Henderson, NV 89011
P: (702) 566-1414
F: (702) 566-1310
Email: gymcats@gymcats.com

clear
1000
 
1000
HOME  |   ABOUT GYMCATS   |   SCHEDULE/TUITION   |   EVENTS   |   NEWS   |   SPONSORS   |   EMPLOYMENT   |   CONTACT GYMCATS   |   NEVADA STATE WEBSITE
Copyright © Gymcats 2007. All rights reserved.